MIDI HACK (Stockholm)

We just woke up from a crazy weekend at MIDI HACK in Stockholm. We were there working on our new sequencer but got stuck on a MIDI overflow thing, it didn’t matter though since we where in the jury for Norbergfestival we didn’t compete for any of the prices and we’ll finish it anyways.
Out of about 60  teams  we fell for the project Dropworks by Lovisa Negga and Pär Carlsson, it had everything a good hack should have and they used it in a musical interesting way. 5 cans were dripping down on a circuit that send a MIDI message when the drop hit the circuit. Simple, elegant and a beautiful way trigger random MIDI messages.

http://www.midihack.se

 

Norbergfestival 2013

One week have passed since the 14th Norbergfestival and according to press, artists and the visitors it has been the best Norbergfestival in its 14 year history and we’re proud to been a part of the amazing crew that made it happen. We will continue to support and work with the festival but not at the same level as we been for the two past years, we need to focus on our own projects and we feel that we leave our duties in safe hands. Expect more from Noisebud ahead as we start to cut all external projects and collaborations.

Read more about the festival at the festivals page: http://www.norbergfestival.com/artists

The 2013 lineup:

Anna Petrini (SE)
AnnaoJohanna (SE)
Ceephax Acid Crew (UK)
Chevel (IT)
comb|netor (SE/BY)
Current Value (DE)
Cut Hands (UK)
Daniel Araya (SE)
Daniel Borgegård Älgå (SE)
David Granström (SE)
Dead Fader (UK)
Diamond Version (DE)
Differnet (SE)
DJ Poison Creeper (UK)
Dr One (SE)
Dror Feiler (SE)
Ekrosjävlarna (SE)
EOD (NO)
Femme En Fourrure (FI)
Filip Ja (DK)
Finn of Tomland (SE)
Girilal Baars (SE)
Gore Tech (UK)
Grouper (US)
Halldór Úlfarsson (IS)
Helene Hedsund (SE)
Hybris (CZ)
Hästköttskandalen (SE)
i/dex (BY)
Inade (DE)
Jan Liljekvist (SE)
Johannes Björn (SE)
Johannes Wikström (SE)
JSH (SE)
Julien Bayle (FR)
Karin Hellqvist (SE)
Klapmotifonstativ (DK)
Knyst (SE)
Lana Lain (SE/RU)
Lars Åkerlund (SE)
Lee Gamble (UK)
Lettera 22 (IT)
Lise-Lott Norelius (SE)
Lodbrok (SE)
Louise Magnusson (SE)
Lower Order Ethics (HU)
Magnus Johansson (SE)
Manx (SE)
Marcus Wrangö (SE)
Mark Archer (UK)
Mark Fell (UK)
Mary Velo (CA/DE)
Masskultur DJ Set (SE)
Mattias Petersson (SE)
Mattias Sköld (SE)
Maya Lourenço (SE)
Missaw (UK)
Navnlaust Monster Opptog (DK)
Ndrf (DK)
Niamh de Barra (IE)
Nikka (ES)
Origami Galaktika (NO)
Otto Von Schirach (US)
Oyaarss (LT)
Peter Benish (SE)
Phaedrus, Alex MØrch & Mads Engell (DE)
Piak (SE)
Prurient (US)
Puce Mary (DK)
Per Åhlund (SE)
Pär Johansson (SE)
Ris och Ros (SE)
Rrose (US)
S100 (SE)
Selffish (LV)
Senko (DE)
Sherwood & Pinch (UK)
Skegg Eklektro (SE)
Skudge (SE)
Snakethread (SE)
Sparkly Pony (SE)
Spatial Opera Company: Confessions (SE)
Special Request / Paul Woolford (UK)
Stellar OM Source (NL) <-CANCELLED
Sören Runolf (SE)
Tarek Atoui (LE)
The Doubtful Guest (UK)
The Haggish Moue (SE)
The Haxan Cloak (UK)
Thomas Köner (DE)
Tommy Wahlström (SE)
Towlie (SE)
Trepaneringsritualen (SE)
Varg (SE)
Venetian Snares (CA)
Weltwirschafft (SE)
Ättestupa (SE)

Visuals:
Frida Vega Salomonsson (SE)
Current Current (SE)
Veqtor (SE)
Some Planet (SE)

Installations:
Azure Oasis (SE)
Emille De

Norbergfestival has ended


Norbergfestival 2012 has ended and we’re both totally pooped since we worked about 20 hours a day for the last week. We did well though, the word on the street is that this was one of the best editions of the festival ever and we’re really proud to have been a part of that.

Now we have to regain our strength before we start working with our new album and all the other Noisebud ventures again. We did one little Noisebud thing a week before the festival though, we sneaked away for an album cover shoot with Peo. You get a little sneak peak to get a feel for the release. Noisebud is back on track!

Here’s a list of all performing artists at Norbergfestival 2012:

DANIEL ARRAYA [SE]

IDKA LOUNGE [SE]

DANIEL SAVIO [ZD] – (Presented by Flogsta Danshall vs. Mazout)

ORNIS [DE/UK]

BILL DRUMMOND – THE17 (UK) – Cancelled

ACHIM KERN & MARC WÖHR [DE]

ARS DADA [NO]

FLUXROTATOR [NO]

WANKERS UNITED [FR] – (Presented by Flogsta Danshall vs. Mazout)

POBORSK [FR] – (Presented by Flogsta Danshall vs. Mazout)

VICNET [FR] – (Presented by Flogsta Danshall vs. Mazout)

LIMONIOUS a k a PAVAN [SE] – (Presented by Flogsta Danshall vs. Mazout)

JOXAREN [SE] – (Presented by Flogsta Danshall vs. Mazout)

BABA STILTZ [SE] – (Presented by Flogsta Danshall vs. Mazout)

DR ROMAN [NO]

DANIL AKIMOV [RU]

STAZMA THE JUNGLECHRIST [FR]

SKINNERBOX [DE]

DJ BACID [SE]

JO THOMAS [UK] (Presentedd by EMS)

CARL MICHAEL VON HAUSSWOLFF [SE]

MIKKO SAVELA [SE]

TOBIAS VON HOFSTEN [SE] – (Presented by Teenage Engineering)

HÅKAN HELLSTORM [SE] – (Presented by Teenage Engineering)

DUNGEON ACID [SE] – (Presented by Teenage Engineering)

DATALINE [UK] – (Presented by Teenage Engineering)

ROYAL LIVE ELECTRONICS [SE]

JONATAN LILJEDAHL [SE]

CAPTAIN CREDIBLE [NO]

KLIIN [SE](Presented by fLIM)

COMBINETOR [BY] (Presented by fLIM)

L-WIZ [SE]

HARDFLOOR [DE] – (Presented by EMS)

LAUREN HAYES [UK] – (Presented by EMS)

BUCHLA BOYS [SE]

THE BUG FEAT. DADDY FREDDY & FLOWDAN [UK] – (Presented by EMS)

JAMES BREWSTER [SE]

OLE BROLIN [SE]

NIMA KHAK [SE]

BILL YOUNGMAN [DE]

CARBON BASED LIFEFROMS [SE]

VAETXH [UK]

THE FAN ORCHESTRA [SE]

PEEL MD [SE]

KETTEL [NE]

JESPER DAHLBÄCK [SE]

LEMIEUX [SE]

CATCHING CLOUDS [SE]

THE CHURCH [SE]

MEDINA GREEN

DEREK HOLZER [DE]

CLUBROOT [UK] – Cancelled

SOLITUDE [UK]

MICHAEL FORSHAW [UK]

I AM TRIP [SE]

MINUS [SE]

NOYEAHNO [UK]

TEUTONIC KABOOM [UK]

DAVE TARRIDA [UK]

LEO CORREIA DE VERDIER [SE]

MAGNUS BUNNSKOG [SE] – (Presented by Audiorama)

TREVOR WISHART [UK] – (Presented by Audiorama)

MARCUS WRANGÖ [SE] – (Presented by Audiorama)

A JOURNEY TO THE CENTRE OF THE EARTH [SE] – (Presented by Audiorama)

SOFIA HÄRDIG [SE] – (Presented by Fylkingen)

MATS ERLANDSSON [SE] – (Presented by Fylkingen)

SÖREN RUNOLF [SE] – (Presented by Fylkingen)

ACIDFOLK AKA VÄNLIGA JÄTTEN [SE]

LINNY HEX [SE]

PRINTA [SE]

MISSAW [UK]

MOBTHROW

ZENIAL

RUTA VITKAUSKAITE (Presented by EMS)

FRIDA VEGA SALOMONSSON [SE]

JEAN PHILIPIES [SE] – (Persented by Flim)

MEMORO [SE] – (Presented by Flim)

KALAWANJI

JIN MUSTAFA

YOURHIGHNESS [SE]

DOKTORNS ELEKTRISKA ARM – Cancelled

NEGROBEAT [SE]

RUBY MY DEAR

FILQ [RU]

ABRAHAMSSON & HIS PINGUINO [NO & FR]